Cart0

Abode Living

Privacy

Privacy
We value your privacy on the Internet and it is of the highest importance to us.
In summary, everything you share with us remains 100% private – you can rest assured we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

Abodeliving.com Privacy Policy
This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for Abodeliving.com (the "Website") - what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.
This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers.
Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.abodeliving.com is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information
Abodeliving.com contains links to partners, advertisers and third party Internet sites and services that may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, e-commerce, etc.
They each have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of Abodeliving.com and Abodeliving.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.
Please keep in mind, whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. So please think before you post or submit sensitive material.
In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, Abodeliving.com cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Use of Information
All of the information Abodeliving.com collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is "aggregated" -- meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services and information we should make available on Abodeliving.com.
Abodeliving.com will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your questions may be used by Abodeliving.com to target e-commerce promotions activities. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist Abodeliving.com in producing its Web sites or provide a service to Abodeliving.com’s users.

Contacting This Website
If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of Abodeliving.com with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at feedback@abodeliving.com

Asking A Question
We use customer contact information from feedback@abodeliving.com and the ask a question form to send the user information about our products and services available in Australia as well as promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.
Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without really knowing who those customers are.
Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it on your return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must indicate "DO NOT SAVE DETAILS" when prompted. Users should be aware that Abodeliving.com cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Abodeliving.com. 
If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature.

Privacy Act
Abodeliving.com actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au